Privacy Policy

Updated May 2018

Your Privacy Matters

As one of Nottingham’s leading independent family letting agents, we hold ourselves to the highest standards on how we collect, store and share your personal data. If you have any concerns about your personal data and how this is managed by Ashcourt Lettings, then in the first instance, please write or email us by using the contact details below contained under the heading “data controller”.

Data Controller

For the purposes of personal data collection, the Data Controller is known as “Terence Booth” with the Information Commissioners Office registration number of ZA381288 who can be contacted at the following address:

Ashcourt Lettings White House, 96 Wensley Road, Woodthorpe, Nottingham NG5 4JU Telephone: 01159530575 Email: enquiries@ashcourtlettings.co.uk Web Site: www.ashcourtlettings.co.uk

Personal Data We Collect

We use the personal data you provide through Written Communications, Phone Calls, Emails, Text Messages, Social Media, and our Website enquiry / Contact Forms for the purposes of answering your query or registering you on our applicant’s database if requested. We will not contact you about any other purpose unless you have given us explicit consent to do so.

Tenant Viewings: We will hold and process your personal data for the purposes of processing your request for the viewing of “e.g. 3 Bedroom Property in NG5”. Your personal data will not be shared with any other third party not connected to the viewings without your explicit consent but maybe given to the current occupiers and owner of the property. Your personal data will be held for a maximum period of 12 months after we first receive your enquiry, if you do not enter a contractual relationship facilitated by ourselves, after which time it will be deleted.

Tenancy Applications: We will hold and process your personal data for purposes of completing your tenancy application. Your personal data will be shared with our designated credit referencing agency to process the tenancy application and the results of any subsequent credit score/report will be shared with the landlord as part of the decision-making process. We will also hold and process your personal data for any lawful reason required such as a law enforcement or a HMRC request. We will not share your personal data with any other third party not connected to the tenancy application without your explicit consent.

Tenants Right To Rent: We will hold and process your personal data for the purposes of complying with the Immigration Act 2016 or any relevant legislation applicable at that time. Your personal data will not be shared with any other third party without your explicit consent apart from the Landlord or any Government Agency which requests legislative compliance. Your personal data will be held for a maximum period of 12 months after the end of the tenancy, at which point it will be securely deleted.

Tenancy Agreement: We will hold and process your personal data for contractual and/or legitimate reasons. Therefore, your personal data will be shared with third parties to include but not limited to the landlord, contractors to conduct repairs, property management software systems, deposit protection schemes and utility companies to ensure the efficient management of the property and tenancy. We will also hold and process your personal data for any lawful reason required such as a law enforcement or a HMRC request. We will not share your personal data with any other third party not connected to the management of the property or tenancy without your explicit consent.

Reasons We Share Personal Data

We will only share personal data with third parties, when it is reasonable to do so, and where there is no unwarranted harm upon you. For example, if you request to be added to our database for 1 bed properties in NG5 we will store and share your personal data with our third-party management software system. At no time we will share your personal details with any other party unless we have a lawful basis to do so, or you have given explicit consent.

How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

We will store your personal data on our secure servers and hold them until such a time, there is no lawful basis to do so. You have the right to request we amend or delete your personal data at anytime and this can be done, by using the contact details above. We will confirm deletion or amendment within 7 working days or if we are unable to do so, then we will explain the lawful reason why this cannot be actioned.

Complaint

In the first instance, if you have any complaint about how we hold or process your personal data, then please contact us at the above address or email. If you are still dissatisfied with our response, then you have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at the following website https://ico.org.uk/ quoting our ICO registration number which can be found above.

Cookies

The Cookies on our website are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. We also have cookies to confirm if a visitor to the site has accepted for Cookies to be installed on their computer. At any time, you can clear and remove the Cookies via the settings option of your internet browser. You can find more information about Cookies by clicking this link http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Links to Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to other sites, mainly those of official legal regulatory bodies, but also to those of other third parties. Ashcourt Lettings is not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. You should be aware of this when you leave the Ashcourt Lettings website and we encourage you to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit.


Official Complaints Procedure & Guidance

At Ashcourt Lettings we are always committed to providing you with the very highest standards of service. However, there may be occasions when our service falls short of your expectations. This easy-to-use Complaints Procedure and Guide is designed to help you make us aware of your views so we can immediately address your concerns. To ensure your maximum privacy protection, our complaints procedure has been designed to meet the requirements of all the regulatory authorities that control our business & Sector. Being a member of the The Property Ombudsman (TPO) Scheme, we always aim to provide the very highest standard of service to all our Clients, this being for landlords and tenants, with this being in full compliance with The TPO Code of Practice for Residential Letting Agents.

Please advise us as to what part of our service or any particular procedure that you are unhappy about and what your views are on what you would like us to do to resolve the matter for you. Putting your complaint in writing helps us to ensure we can fully understood all of your issues and concerns, which in turn ensures we investigate them fully and both fairly. Please ensure that you include your full postal address with any communication or advise us if you prefer us to communicate with you by Email or Telephone.

You can do this by communicating to us by Post or Email at any of the above address’s. If you prefer you may also telephone us on 01159530575.

Please address your correspondence for the attention of the Senior Partner, Mr Nick Booth and mark it as ‘Urgent’

Stage 1: Receiving your complaint

Upon receipt, your complaint will be acknowledged as being received in writing within three working days.

Stage 2: Investigating your Complaint

Your concern will be fully considered by a Partner of the business who will then proceed to fully investigate the matter. We do promise that your concerns will always be considered by a different Partner of our business to that of who might have been involved in the initial determination.

Stage 3: Response and the resolution of your complaint

Where possible you will receive a fully detailed response within Ten working days of our acknowledgement of your original complaint. (Please note: Should further time be required to investigate your concerns, then you will receive a written explanation for any delay)

Stage 4: Closure period of our case file

Once we have submitted our final response to you and we do not hear from you within a further eight weeks from this response we will assume the matter has been satisfactorily resolved and we will then close our case file on the matter.

Stage 5: Response and the resolution of your complaint

In the unlikely event that you should for any reason feel discontented with our final response then you will have the option and a Right to Appeal to a Third Party.

You should address your correspondence to: The Property Ombudsman at the following address: You should also quote our Membership Number: D7639

The Property Ombudsman, Milford House, 43-55 Milford Street, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP1 2BP

www.tpos.co.uk

01722 333 306

You will receive written confirmation from the Property Ombudsman that your complaint form has been received. They will write to our Business enclosing a copy of your complaints form and request from us our case file and a statement describing our version of events.

The matter will then be referred to a case officer who will review the complaint together with the response from our Business and then make a recommendation to the Ombudsman who will make a final decision which is then binding upon us.

Scroll to Top